Skip to main content

Privacy notice for the Workforce Development Service

Introduction

This privacy notice explains what types of personal data we may hold about you, how we collect it, how we use and who we may share information with. We are required to give you this information under data protection law.

Who we are

Achieving for Children is a community interest company created in 2014 by the Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames and London Borough of Richmond to provide children’s services. In August 2017 the Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead became co-owner of Achieving for Children.

Achieving for Children delivers children’s services and the local authority statutory responsibilities relating to children aged up to 25 years across the boroughs of Kingston, Richmond and Windsor and Maidenhead. Achieving for Children is registered as a controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) (Registration number ZA045069) and is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

The Children’s Workforce Development Team is responsible for the commissioning, delivery and quality assurance of all training for people who work with children, young people and their families in the boroughs of Kingston, Richmond, Windsor and Maidenhead. The team offers a range of continuing professional development opportunities via face to face training, virtual courses, conferences, network meetings, e-learning, accredited training and Kingston and Richmond Safeguarding Children Partnership endorsed safeguarding training.

Personal data we collect

If you are a delegate on one of our training courses and conferences, we will collect only those data that are necessary for the administration of the event. This includes:

  • Name
  • Job title
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Organisation name and address
  • Information on the type of training undertaken or to be undertaken
  • Feedback information after you have attend your training in the form of a survey
  • We may collect information from third parties such as accredited training providers

Unless you have indicated otherwise, from time to time, you may receive information about our training courses. You can let us know, at anytime that you no longer wish to receive such information by emailing training@achievingforchildren.org.uk

How we use your personal data

We hold this personal information securely and use it to:

  • coordinate training attendance face to face at one of our training venues or virtually through web conferencing programmes such as Newrow, Google Meet or other platforms used by external training providers
  • to give you access to training material, enable you to interact via the interactive whiteboard, the live chat function or to take part in quizzes on Newrow or Google Meet web conferencing platforms. (To participate fully, you will have the option of enabling your camera and microphone on your computer.)
  • to enable access to e-Learning via our ME Learning platform or an accredited trainer’s platform
  • collect pre, post course and impact evaluation data for review to help inform future commissioning decisions
  • collect anonymised attendance data to inform internal AfC training reports

Lawful basis for processing your personal data

We rely on your consent to collect and use your personal information to fulfill the purposes above when you enrol on our courses. (Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR).

Processing is also necessary to perform a task in the public interest or for our official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law (Article 6(1)(e) of the GDPR).

Who we share your personal information with

We will only share information where it is appropriate and legal to do so. Where this is necessary, we are required to comply with all aspects of the Data Protection Act 2018.
Some of the organisations we share your information include:

  • Internal and external training providers to enable you to attend and participate in the training
  • Accredited or awarding bodies as required for your profession
  • Governor Support Service under the SLA agreement school settings
  • Our commissioning councils, Kingston, Richmond and Windsor and Maidenhead – we will only share anonymised information.

How long will we keep your information

We only keep your personal data for as long as is required by law and in accordance with our retention schedule.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Your rights and access to information

Under data protection legislation you have the right to request access to the information that we hold about you. To request a copy of your data, please read the Individual Rights Requests page and then submit your request using your preferred method of contact.

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • a right to seek redress, either through the ICO, or through the courts

If you have any questions or concerns about the way we process personal data, or would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact our Data Protection Officer : dpo@achievingforchildren.org.uk

If you want to make a complaint about how we handle your personal data, we ask that you give our Data Protection Officer the opportunity to respond in the first instance but you are not obliged to do this. You can make a complaint directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

Version WFD/PN/12/2020 v.2