Skip to main content

Privacy notice for recruitment

Introduction

Achieving for Children is registered as a controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) (Registration number ZA045069) The organisation is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

This privacy notice explains how we collect and use personal information about you during the recruitment process, in accordance with the UK General Data Protection Regulations (UKGDPR). It applies to job applicants, potential candidates of employment and those who participate in our recruitment programmes and events.

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide your personal information to us during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, we may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

Information we collect about you

In connection with your application for working with us, we will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:

  • The information you provide to us in any curriculum vitae, cover letter or our application form including your name, title, address, telephone number, personal email address, date of birth, gender, employment history, qualifications, professional registration, information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;
  • Information you provide related to your right to work in the UK documentation;
  • The information you provide during the interview and assessments relevant to the recruitment process.

We may also collect, store and use the following special categories of more sensitive personal information:

  • Information about your race or ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation and political opinions;
  • Information about your health, including any medical conditions, health and sickness records;
  • Information about your criminal record.

How we collect your personal information

We collect personal information about candidates from the following sources:

  • You, the candidate;
  • Recruitment agencies, from which we collect personal data relevant to you;
  • Disclosure and Barring Service in respect of criminal convictions (please see below);
  • Your named referees, from which we collect personal data relevant to you.

Achieving for Children may seek information from third parties either before or after a job offer has been made and will notify you in all instances before doing so.

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Assess and confirm your suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job;
  • Complying with our legal obligations such as checking your eligibility to work in the UK;
  • Communicate with you about the recruitment process;
  • Keep records related to our hiring processes;
  • Improve our recruitment processes;
  • Respond or defend against legal claims.
  • We use information about your disability status to consider whether we need to provide appropriate adjustments during the recruitment process.
  • We use information about your race or national or ethnic origin, religious, philosophical or moral beliefs or sexual life or sexual orientation for equal opportunities monitoring purposes.
  • We are obliged to carry out a criminal records check in order to satisfy ourselves that there is nothing in your criminal convictions history which makes you unsuitable for the role. We use a third party to do this on our behalf.

Lawful basis for processing your personal information

The lawful basis we rely on for processing your personal data is article 6(1)(b) of the UK GDPR, which relates to processing necessary to perform a contract or to take steps at your request, before entering a contract.

To process the special category data you provide as part of the application process we rely upon article 9(2)(b) of the UK GDPR. This condition is met if processing is necessary for employment purposes (Schedule 1 Part 1(1) of the Data Protection Act 2018)

The lawful basis for processing information about your criminal convictions and offences is Article 6(1)(e) UKGDPR for the performance of our public task. In addition, we rely on the processing condition at Schedule 1 part 2 paragraph 6(2)(a) of the Data Protection Act 2018.

Who we share your personal information with

Achieving for Children shares your data with a third party provider, at the point of your application being submitted. At the point that employment is successful and it makes you an offer of employment, the organisation will then share your data with current and former employers /other referees to obtain references for you, employment background checks providers to obtain necessary background checks and the Disclosure and Barring Service to obtain necessary criminal records checks.

Keeping your information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Achieving for Children’s email service has been configured to Government Digital Service and we encrypt and authenticate email in transit using Transport Layer Security (TLS) and Domain-based Message Authentication, Reporting and Conformance (DMARC). We will ensure that when we send emails containing your personal information they are sent using appropriate security measures to encrypt the data in transit. This may involve the use of a third party encryption tool where appropriate.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How long your personal data will be kept

We keep your personal information for all aspects of processing in line with Achieving for Children’s retention schedule.

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, the organisation will hold your data on file for a period of up to six months after the end of the relevant recruitment process. We retain your personal information for a period so that we can show, in the event of a legal claim, that we have not discriminated against candidates on prohibited grounds and that we have conducted the recruitment exercise in a fair and transparent way. At the end of that period, your data is deleted or destroyed in accordance with our data retention policy. If your application to work for us is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your HR/personnel file and retained during your employment.

Your rights and access to information

Under data protection legislation you have the right to request access to the information that we hold about you. To request a copy of your data, please read the Individual Rights Requests page and then submit your request using your preferred method of contact.

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • a right to seek redress, either through the ICO, or through the courts

If you have any questions or concerns about the way we process personal data, or would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact our Data Protection Officer: dpo@achievingforchildren.org.uk

If you want to make a complaint about how we handle your personal data, we ask that you give our Data Protection Officer the opportunity to respond in the first instance but you are not obliged to do this. You can make a complaint directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/