Skip to main content

Privacy notice for the Education Business Partnership

Introduction

This privacy notice explains what types of personal data we may hold about you, how we collect it, how we use and who we may share information with. We are required to give you this information under data protection law. This privacy notice should be read in conjunction with the corporate privacy notice.

Achieving for Children is registered as a controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Registration number ZA045069.

The Education Business Partnership delivers work experience programmes on behalf of local schools, employability preparation activities, provides information, advice, guidance and support for young people seeking education, employment or training.

Personal data we collect

  • Personal identifiers such as such as name, date of birth, address and contact details, national insurance number, passport number, ethnicity, health information, education details and emergency contact details
  • SEND information and behavioural information
  • Safeguarding information such as professional involvement and other details to ensure that students are suitably supported in the workplace
  • Information regarding prior attainment
  • Employment history

The following personal data is also processed for the purpose of arranging work placements and organising enterprise can careers events:

  • The names and contact phone numbers and/or email addresses of company staff members who are contacts for one or more work placements stored in the system
  • The names and contact phone numbers and/or email address of people who have previously volunteered to be involved in EBP events.

Lawful basis for processing your personal data

How we use your personal data

The personal data we collect is used to support children and young to seek education, training, career guidance and employment opportunities, and includes:

  • identifying and arranging suitable work experience placements for children and young people
  • ensuring that placements identified are suitable for the child or young person and that employer risk assessments have been based on the young person’s capability and personal needs.
  • ensuring placements identified are within a reasonable travel distance from the young person’s home address
  • identifying suitable opportunities for education, training and employment and supporting young people to complete relevant applications
  • providing appropriate support and pastoral care to the children and young people we are working with
  • enabling us to contact parents and young people to advise of any changes to their placement or learning programme
  • informing employers of the children and young people due to take up placement offers and to ensure that they are prepared for the young person's arrival.
  • tracking and monitoring your journey through our programmes and analysing the impact of the service provided
  • coordinating volunteering opportunities and accurately records the impact and volunteer history.

How we collect your personal information

  • We may collect personal information directly from you through face to face interviews, telephone conversations, letters, emails, text message and forms submitted via our websites.
  • We may also collect information from third parties schools, employers, training providers, other departments within Achieving for Children and Department for Education data returns.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Who we share your personal information with

We will only share information where it is appropriate and legal to do so. Where this is necessary, we are required to comply with all aspects of the Data Protection Act 2018.

Depending on the individual circumstances of each situation, we may have to share this information with other teams within Achieving for Children to fulfil our legal obligations. Whenever your consent to share your information is required, we will always ask you and clearly explain why we are asking.

Some of the organisations that we may share your personal include:

  • work placement providers
  • potential employers and education and training organisations
  • other agencies that can support you
  • other teams within AfC
  • other Education Business Partnerships

How long will we keep your information

We will only retain your personal information provided for the duration of service provision and in accordance with our retention schedule.

Your rights and access to information

Under data protection legislation you have the right to request access to the information that we hold about you. To request a copy of your data, please read the Individual Rights Requests page and then submit your request using your preferred method of contact.

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • redress, either through the ICO, or through the courts

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact our Data Protection Officer: dpo@achievingforchildren.org.uk

If you want to make a complaint about how we handle your personal data, we ask that you give our Data Protection Officer the opportunity to respond in the first instance but you are not obliged to do this. You can make a complaint directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/