Skip to main content

Privacy notice for Educational Psychology Service

Introduction

This privacy notice explains what types of personal data we may hold about you, how we collect it, how we use it and who we may share information with. We are required to give you this information under data protection law. This privacy notice should be read in conjunction with the corporate privacy notice.

Achieving for Children is registered as a controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Registration number ZA045069.

Achieving for Children’s Educational Psychology Service (EPS) is a dynamic and innovative service which applies psychology and evidence-based practice, grounded in theory and research, to bring about change in the lives of children and young people (0 to 25 years) in Kingston, Richmond and Windsor & Maidenhead. The work of the service is often concerned with supporting the development of learning, social, emotional, behavioural, physical or sensory needs, with the key aim of identifying and overcoming barriers to children’s learning. The Educational Psychologists work as a resource for schools for all children, promoting psychological wellbeing, inclusion and raising standards across the full range of age and abilities.

Personal data we collect

We collect information from parents or carers for children and young people below and within statutory school age, and from young people themselves if they are aged 16 or over and no longer in compulsory education. We collect the following personal information:

  • personal identifiers and contact details (such as name, date of birth, contact details and address, details of parents/carers)
  • special category data such as ethnicity, languages spoken, disabilities, gender
  • details of special educational needs and disabilities
  • physical, mental and emotional health information
  • current school
  • Information about other professionals involved with your child
  • EHCP details
  • safeguarding information
  • unique pupil reference number

We may seek personal information from other sources including:

  • other departments in Achieving for Children
  • your GP in regard to your child or young person’s health
  • school or education provider
  • other involved professional practitioners

How we collect your personal information

We collect personal information in the following ways:

  • face to face
  • audio and video calls
  • email
  • consent form
  • other assessments or reports

How we use your personal data

We hold the information securely and use it to:

  • identify special educational needs
  • make recommendations for specific educational provision
  • advise parents or carers and teachers about appropriate support
  • advise schools or education providers in regards to curriculum delivery and differentiation for a specific child or young person

Lawful basis for processing your personal data

In accordance with Article 6 of the UK GDPR, we collect and process your personal data under the following lawful basis:

  • 6(1)(a) you have given consent for the involvement with the Education Psychology Service
  • 6(1)(c) processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation that applies to Achieving for Children
  • 6(1)(e)processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

These lawful basis are underpinned by acts of legislation that dictate what actions can and should be taken by local authorities, including:

  • Special Educational Needs and Disability Code of Practice: 0 to 25 years (2015)
  • Children and Families Act 2014
  • Education Act 1996
  • Equality Act 2010

How long your personal data will be kept

We only keep your personal data for as long as is required by law and in accordance with our retention schedule.

Keeping your information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Who we share your personal information with

We will only share information when necessary and when the law allows us to and we will only share the minimum information we need to. Where this is necessary, we are required to comply with all aspects of the Data Protection Act 2018. We share your personal data between Achieving for Children departments and services so that we can keep our information up to date, provide cross departmental support and improve our services to you and your child.

Some of the external organisations that we may share your personal information with include:

  • clinical commissioning groups (CCGs)
  • Educational settings (schools, childminders, nurseries, post 16 colleges)
  • Health partners such as speech and language therapists, clinical psychologists, occupational therapists and paediatricians

Your rights and access to information

Under data protection legislation you have the right to request access to the information that we hold about you. To request a copy of your data, please read the Individual Rights Requests page and then submit your request using your preferred method of contact.

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • a right to seek redress, either through the ICO, or through the courts

If you have any questions or concerns about the way we process personal data, or would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact our Data Protection Officer: dpo@achievingforchildren.org.uk

If you want to make a complaint about how we handle your personal data, we ask that you give our Data Protection Officer the opportunity to respond in the first instance, but you are not obliged to do this. You can make a complaint directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns