Skip to main content

Privacy notice for Children's Disability Register

Introduction

The privacy notice covers the information we hold about children, young people and their parents/ carers who request to be added to the Children’s Disability Register in the boroughs of Kingston and Richmond.

Who we are

Achieving for Children delivers children’s services and the local authority statutory responsibilities relating to children aged up to 25 years across the boroughs of Kingston, Richmond and Windsor and Maidenhead. Achieving for Children is registered as a controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) (registration number ZA045069) and is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

The Children’s Disability Register is a confidential list of names and basic information about children and young people with disabilities, special or additional needs. The Children Act (1989) requires all local authorities to establish a register of children with a disability in their local area. Inclusion on the register is voluntary.

Personal data we collect

We collect the information when a parent/carer or young adult submits a request to be added to the Disability Register. The information we collect includes:

Children and young people’s data

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Address
  • Special educational needs and disability information
  • Equalities data such as your ethnicity, religion and gender

Parent or guardian data

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email
  • Telephone number

How we use your personal data

The information you provide is used to:

  • identify the general needs of children with disabilities and plan appropriate services for them;
  • enable you to be kept up to date about services, through regular updates, newsletters and bulletins if you have opted to be contacted; and
  • process your child’s disability awareness card where you have requested one. This includes contacting you when the card is due for renewal.
  • evaluate and improve services for children with disabilities
  • commissioning tool to support understanding of local need and provision of SEN support, EHCP and short breaks

Lawful basis for processing your personal data

Your child’s details will be added to the register only where you have provided your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time and request to have your child’s details removed from the register.

Who we share your personal information with

The information held on the register is confidential and will only be shared where it is appropriate and legal to do so. Where this is necessary, we are required to comply with all aspects of the Data Protection Act 2018.

When you request a disability awareness card, we share your child’s name, date of birth and address securely with Richmond Council’s Document Management Team, who will be printing and issuing the cards on Achieving for Children’s behalf.

How long will we keep your information

We only keep your personal data from the date of application until the card holder reaches 25 years of age or if you have asked to be removed from the register.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Your rights and access to information

Under data protection legislation you have the right to request access to the information that we hold about you. To request a copy of your data, please read the Individual Rights Requests page and then submit your request using your preferred method of contact.

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • a right to seek redress, either through the ICO, or through the courts

If you have any questions or concerns about the way we process personal data, or would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact our Data Protection Officer: dpo@achievingforchildren.org.uk

If you want to make a complaint about how we handle your personal data, we ask that you give our Data Protection Officer the opportunity to respond in the first instance but you are not obliged to do this. You can make a complaint directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Version CDR/PN/01/2021 v.1.1